Title: O/T A shy mystery blonde needs an answer Post by: TightEnd on October 25, 2005, 05:08:44 PM « Sent to: TightEnd on: Today at 05:00:43 pm »
« You have forwarded or responded to this message. » -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- a man walks up to a closed room outside the room there are 3 light switches he can not see into the room he is only allowed into the room once how does he know which switch turns the light on? Title: Re: O/T A shy mystery blonde needs an answer Post by: Ironside on October 25, 2005, 05:17:57 PM turn on 1 switch
leave it on 5 minutes then turn it off turn on a different switch goto room if light is on problem solved if light is off test for warmth is warm then its the switch he had on for 5 mins is cold then its the one he never used Title: Re: O/T A shy mystery blonde needs an answer Post by: AdamM on October 25, 2005, 05:21:16 PM very good.
An old one, but a good one; you come to a fork in the road, one path leads to hell and one to paradise. each road is guarded my a man. one will always lie and one will always tell the truth. asking only one question how do you find out which way to go? Title: Re: O/T A shy mystery blonde needs an answer Post by: AlrightJack on October 25, 2005, 06:14:59 PM You ask either of the guards, "If you were the other guy and I asked you which path leads to paradise, which path would you point to?'
If he is the truth teller he will point to the path to hell If he is the liar he will point to the path to hell So, you take whichever path doesn't get pointed at and you're on the road to paradise Title: Re: O/T A shy mystery blonde needs an answer Post by: Royal Flush on October 25, 2005, 06:20:41 PM Good answer Jon, now if only you could learn to play poker!
Title: Re: O/T A shy mystery blonde needs an answer Post by: AlrightJack on October 25, 2005, 06:22:56 PM Here's a tougher one:
Click the following link if it doesn't work then type it in. http://tinyurl.com/5jl2o This is supposed to be a test used by some employers in Japan to test an applicants IQ. Pass the test, get the job. "Everybody has to cross the river". The following rules apply (...in case you don't read Japanese): 1: Only 2 people on the raft at a time. 2: The Father cannot stay with any of the Daughters without their Mother's presence. 3: The Mother cannot stay with any of the Sons without their Father's presence. 4: The Criminal (Striped shirt) cannot stay with any family member if the Policeman is not there. 5: Only the Father, the Mother and the Policeman know how to operate the raft. To move the people click on them. To move the raft click on the pole on the opposite side of the river. To start, click on the big blue circle on the right of the site. Title: Re: O/T A shy mystery blonde needs an answer Post by: AlrightJack on October 25, 2005, 06:24:30 PM Good answer Jon, now if only you could learn to play poker! Groan Title: Re: O/T A shy mystery blonde needs an answer Post by: The Baron on October 25, 2005, 06:29:14 PM There are 2 ropes of different lengeths and widths.
Neither rope has uniform thickness throughout it's length. Both ropes take one hour to burn. ONLY by burning the ropes, how do you know when 45 mins is up? Title: Re: O/T A shy mystery blonde needs an answer Post by: Royal Flush on October 25, 2005, 06:31:53 PM Jon i can't get to that link, looks liek tinyurl is down, can u post the full link please.
Title: Re: O/T A shy mystery blonde needs an answer Post by: snoopy1239 on October 25, 2005, 06:36:48 PM You ask either of the guards, "If you were the other guy and I asked you which path leads to paradise, which path would you point to?' If he is the truth teller he will point to the path to hell If he is the liar he will point to the path to hell So, you take whichever path doesn't get pointed at and you're on the road to paradise Have you been watching Labyrinth?! :D Title: Re: O/T A shy mystery blonde needs an answer Post by: Royal Flush on October 25, 2005, 06:43:41 PM WHAT A CLASSIC FILM!!
Title: Re: O/T A shy mystery blonde needs an answer Post by: ifm on October 25, 2005, 06:44:03 PM There are 2 ropes of different lengeths and widths. Neither rope has uniform thickness throughout it's length. Both ropes take one hour to burn. ONLY by burning the ropes, how do you know when 45 mins is up? Look at your watch? Title: Re: O/T A shy mystery blonde needs an answer Post by: The Baron on October 25, 2005, 07:22:11 PM There are 2 ropes of different lengeths and widths. Neither rope has uniform thickness throughout it's length. Both ropes take one hour to burn. ONLY by burning the ropes, how do you know when 45 mins is up? Look at your watch? Lol no, ONLY by burning the ropes. Title: Re: O/T A shy mystery blonde needs an answer Post by: Royal Flush on October 25, 2005, 07:56:40 PM Right
Light both ends of 1 rope, when it's fully burnt thats 30 mins. Also at the start light rope 2. Now when rope 1 is gone light the 2nd end of rope 2 (has 30 mins burn left) now when thats gone you have 45 mins Title: Re: O/T A shy mystery blonde needs an answer Post by: AlrightJack on October 25, 2005, 08:19:41 PM http://freeweb.siol.net/danej/riverIQGame.swf
Title: Re: O/T A shy mystery blonde needs an answer Post by: The Baron on October 25, 2005, 10:46:05 PM Right Light both ends of 1 rope, when it's fully burnt thats 30 mins. Also at the start light rope 2. Now when rope 1 is gone light the 2nd end of rope 2 (has 30 mins burn left) now when thats gone you have 45 mins Gaaaayyyyyyyme shot and the first leg. Title: Re: O/T A shy mystery blonde needs an answer Post by: tikay on October 27, 2005, 03:37:28 PM BUMP
|