EvilPie
|
|
« Reply #645 on: October 15, 2009, 02:12:03 PM » |
|
Not in order (apart from the first one)
Aliens Rocky Pulp Fiction Shawshank Redemption Jaws Goodfellas Trading Places Platoon Predator Terminator
This is a very good list! Only changes would be terminator and platoon out, moulin rouge and dirty dancing in! Yeah Dirty Dancing's one of the best chick flicks going. Not seen Moulin Rouge though but I can't see it knocking Arnie out of my top ten tbh. Tell you another really good film that I can't put on my list due to my need to remain heterosexual.... Grease...... If there's 1 person on this whole forum who doesn't know the words to at least one of the tracks from that film I'd be really shocked. you can get away with grease if you point out ONJ in tight black leather I believe it was a combination of this and the cigarette that did it for me. Wow!!!!
|
|
|
Logged
|
Motivational speeches at their best:
"Because thats what living is, the 6 inches in front of your face......" - Patrick Leonard - 10th May 2015
|
|
|
gatso
|
|
« Reply #646 on: October 15, 2009, 02:18:36 PM » |
|
top 10 off the top of my head which I have watched numerous times and will again. list will probs change if I look through a list of films and find some I forgot to put in. in no particular order
Shawshank Redemption Usual Suspects Borat Star Wars (Trilogy) Fight Club Pulp Fiction Sleepy Hollow Withnail and I Aliens Das Boot
with a special mention to Dazed and Confused
|
|
|
Logged
|
If you get to the yeasty clunge you've gone too far
|
|
|
Scottish Dave
|
|
« Reply #647 on: October 15, 2009, 02:21:30 PM » |
|
Ill say again Everyone has an opinion, and everyones opinions are different, everyone has different views, and my view is that today they are both in my top 3. Each to there own, i know people that absolutely loved There will Be Blood, which is one of the worst films ive ever seen, but thats there choice. Shai LaBeouf for an Oscar IMHO in that movie nice level dave you have everyone confused which part is to difficult for you to understand and ill break it dowwn for you mate the bit thats hard to understand is how anyone over the age of my 6 year old nephew can put transformers or transformers 2 in there top 50 films of all time Well considering the certificate of the film, every penny made from the box office sales came from over 6 year olds.
|
|
|
Logged
|
Click to see full-size image. |
|
|
|
gatso
|
|
« Reply #648 on: October 15, 2009, 02:23:12 PM » |
|
every penny came from men in macs having a sly stroke every time megan fox appeared on screen
|
|
|
Logged
|
If you get to the yeasty clunge you've gone too far
|
|
|
|
77dave
|
|
« Reply #650 on: October 15, 2009, 02:29:51 PM » |
|
every penny came from men in macs having a sly stroke every time megan fox appeared on screen
Megan Fox is very over rated IMO +1
|
|
|
Logged
|
Mantis - I would like to thank 77dave for his more realistic take on things.
|
|
|
Tonji
|
|
« Reply #651 on: October 15, 2009, 02:31:57 PM » |
|
In The Name of the Father Three Colours Red, White & Blue Apocalypse Now American Beauty The Deer Hunter One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (this is my overall favourite) Moulin Rouge Jean de Florette & Manon de Source Donnie Darko Tell No One
You have taste also in my top 10
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Scottish Dave
|
|
« Reply #652 on: October 15, 2009, 02:33:26 PM » |
|
In The Name of the Father Three Colours Red, White & Blue Apocalypse Now American Beauty The Deer Hunter One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (this is my overall favourite) Moulin Rouge Jean de Florette & Manon de Source Donnie Darko Tell No One
You have taste also in my top 10 Im surprised its not in Cambo, Boba Fett and Maxriddles top 10 too.
|
|
|
Logged
|
Click to see full-size image. |
|
|
|
marcin123
|
|
« Reply #653 on: October 15, 2009, 02:45:35 PM » |
|
My top 10
Sunchaser Equilibrium The Dark Knight Scarface Reservoir Dogs 300 Sin City Transformers Road to Perdition Enemy of the State
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Tonji
|
|
« Reply #654 on: October 15, 2009, 02:48:34 PM » |
|
Godfather I & II
Chungking Express
Apocalypse Now
Three Colours Trilogy
Manhattan
Paris Texas
Amelie
Once Upon a Time in America
Belleville Rendez-Vous
Mulholland Drive
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
kukushkin88
|
|
« Reply #655 on: October 15, 2009, 03:55:39 PM » |
|
Godfather I & II
Chungking Express
Apocalypse Now
Three Colours Trilogy
Manhattan
Paris Texas
Amelie
Once Upon a Time in America
Belleville Rendez-Vous
Mulholland Drive
If you like Audrey Tautou then Priceless is a must. Mulholland Drive just missed out my top 10, excellent film. Also if you like Kieslowski have you seen Dekalog 1-10? Not technically films but some of the best television ever made imo.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Colchester Kev
|
|
« Reply #656 on: October 15, 2009, 04:00:04 PM » |
|
In no particular order
Shawshank Redemption Mona Lisa Saving private Ryan Pulp Fiction Dambusters The Longest Day One flew over the cuckoos nest The Shining The Commitments Westworld
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Ironside
|
|
« Reply #657 on: October 15, 2009, 04:09:04 PM » |
|
no order and just off top of head
wild geese trading places see no evil hear no evil hamburger hill who dares win naken gun airplane glory saving private ryan forrest gump
|
|
|
Logged
|
lend me a beer and I'll lend you my ear
|
|
|
sledge13
|
|
« Reply #658 on: October 15, 2009, 05:57:14 PM » |
|
Not in order (apart from the first one)
Aliens Rocky Pulp Fiction Shawshank Redemption Jaws Goodfellas Trading Places Platoon Predator Terminator
Excellent list, Jaws and Aliens my faves in there, and Predator is the ultimate arnie action film, Aliens v Predator films were awful...a new Predator is in the making.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
|
|