blonde poker forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 17, 2019, 10:21:31 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
2233392 Posts in 66316 Topics by 16572 Members
Latest Member: kman
* Home Help Arcade Search Calendar Guidelines Login Register
+  blonde poker forum
|-+  Poker Forums
| |-+  Live Tournament Updates
| | |-+  DTD £300 Monthly Deepstack - March 2010 - At A Glance
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 Go Down Print
Author Topic: DTD £300 Monthly Deepstack - March 2010 - At A Glance  (Read 30278 times)
KarmaDope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8926


View Profile
« Reply #90 on: March 07, 2010, 08:24:27 PM »

Luke Hallinan has just exited in 15th place. It was folded round to him on the button and he thought about it before deciding to shove all in. James Saunders in the small blind called him pretty quickly as Paul Garnham got out of the way in the big blind. With a shaking head, Luke flipped only to see James flip 

The board was no help, running out Two Clubs to send Luke to the rail with £857 in his back pocket.

We are now hand for hand for the next pay jump. Each table has one shortstack, who have both just got a shove through, adding 17k to their stacks.
Logged
KarmaDope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8926


View Profile
« Reply #91 on: March 07, 2010, 08:51:26 PM »

Hand for Hand is over.

Paul Garnham is the unlucky man. He shoved A-8 preflop only to find George Geary sat behind him with A-K.

The board was no help, coming out 5-7-J-K-10 to send Paul to the rail with £857.

Everybody left is now guaranteed £1,199.
Logged
KarmaDope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8926


View Profile
« Reply #92 on: March 07, 2010, 08:51:42 PM »

Matt Cartwright is out in 13th.

He was in the small blind and saw Jono Beck raise to 31k from the cutoff. Looking down at A-J, Matt moved all in and was snap called by Jono. Matt had A-J whilst Jono had 10-10.

So let's go to the races...

 Click to see full-size image.


Matt headed to the rail whilst Jono raked in the pot.

 Click to see full-size image.
Logged
KarmaDope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8926


View Profile
« Reply #93 on: March 07, 2010, 08:52:00 PM »

Final table bubble time!

Firstly, Kevin Humphrey shoved 140k UTG only to find Jono Beck shoving all in behind him. Everybody else passed and Kevin flipped A-10 but Jono had K-K. The 8 high board sent Kevin to the rail.

Very next hand, Mark Oliver shoved A-3 but ran into Matt Russell's 10-10. No help on the 2-5-8-K-7 board and Mark is out in 11th.
Logged
KarmaDope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8926


View Profile
« Reply #94 on: March 07, 2010, 08:52:14 PM »

Bubble broken, final table time!

As I was typing the previous post, James Saunders knocked out Ann Tran-dinh in 10th. No details unfortunately.

So we have a final table! Profiles and chip counts to follow.
Logged
KarmaDope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8926


View Profile
« Reply #95 on: March 07, 2010, 08:52:40 PM »

PLACEPLAYERPRIZE
1-£27836
2-£16274
3-£9764
4-£6852
5-£5139
6-£3854
7-£2998
8-£2141
9-£1713
10Ann Tran-dinh£1199
11Mark Oliver£1199
12Kevin Humphrey£1199
13Matthew Cartwright£1199
14Paul Garnham£857
15Luke Hallinan£857
16Salim Jangarwala£857
17Colin Young£857
18Miles Mckenzie£857
19Peter Singleton£600
20Ros Workman£600
21Chin Chai Koh£600
22Andrew Wright£600
23Jonathan Saxton£600
24Andrew Hedley£600
25Andrew Oflaherty£600
26Tasos Grigoriou£600
27George Power£600
28Marius Lietuvninkas£450
29Sunil Mistri£450
30Scott Thacker£450
31Adam Lawler£450
32Mark Hayes£450
33Gemal Husnu£450
34Dean Morris£450
35Mark Phillips£450
36Brian Goddard                                           £450
Logged
KarmaDope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8926


View Profile
« Reply #96 on: March 07, 2010, 09:00:31 PM »

Final table seating and chip counts:

PLAYERTABLESEATChips
Jono Beck271004500
James Saunders28485000
Daniel Ward29370000
Paul Wimbledon24297000
Matt Russell26278500
Ramazanali Abbassi21262500
Michael Crook25191000
George Geary22170000
Mohammed Shoahebe23111000
« Last Edit: March 07, 2010, 09:04:28 PM by Pawprint » Logged
KarmaDope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8926


View Profile
« Reply #97 on: March 07, 2010, 09:25:03 PM »

Paul Wimbledon has started off very busy, he's been in every hand so far.

First hand, he raised to 30k UTG and was called by Jono Beck. They saw a A-3-K flop and both checked. On the 3 turn, Paul bet 50k and that was enough to get Jono to fold.

Second hand, George Geary raised to 30k on the button and Paul pushed all in from the BB. George called and we went to the races; George's K-Q vs Paul's 5-5. George won the race, the Q-3-K-J-6 board giving him a 350k pot and reducing Paul back to 180k.

Very next hand, Jono made it 26k from UTG+1. Paul looked down at A-K and shoved. Jono called with 10-10 and we were off to the races again. This time it was good news for Paul, a king appearing on the turn of a 2-6-7-K-8 board to get him to about 375k.

So, lots of action, but no exits as of yet and stacks look a little bit more even.
Logged
KarmaDope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8926


View Profile
« Reply #98 on: March 07, 2010, 09:25:28 PM »

 Click to see full-size image.

2   1   Ramazanali Abbassi
 Click to see full-size image.

2   2   George Geary

 Click to see full-size image.

2   3   Mohammed Shoahebe

 Click to see full-size image.

2   4   Paul Wimbledon

 Click to see full-size image.

2   5   Michael Crook

 Click to see full-size image.

2   6   Matt Russell

 Click to see full-size image.

2   7   Jono Beck

 Click to see full-size image.

2   8   James Saunders

 Click to see full-size image.

2   9   Daniel Ward
Logged
KarmaDope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8926


View Profile
« Reply #99 on: March 07, 2010, 09:50:09 PM »

BIG BIG HAND:

Jono Beck raised to 35k UTG, only to see Matt Russell 3-bet to 68k, and Jono called.

They saw a flop of and both players checked.

The turn was the and Matt bet 95k. Jono called.

The river was the , and Matt checked. Jono instantly announced all in. Matt tanked for a good 2 minutes, counting his chips and checking his cards. He eventually called and Jono showed him K-10 for trips. Matt mucked and is our first man out in 9th place, taking home £1,713.

 Click to see full-size image.
Logged
Pawprint
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1054


www.thepokeriety.com


View Profile
« Reply #100 on: March 07, 2010, 09:51:28 PM »

An allin and a call

Michael Crook shows AK, whilst James Saunders has pocket tens.

The board goes

 


And Michael departs in 8th place collecting £2,141.
« Last Edit: March 07, 2010, 09:52:13 PM by sharplea » Logged

Pawprint
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1054


www.thepokeriety.com


View Profile
« Reply #101 on: March 07, 2010, 10:00:05 PM »

Matt Russelll Exit


Logged

KarmaDope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8926


View Profile
« Reply #102 on: March 07, 2010, 10:01:22 PM »

Mohammad Shoahebe has doubled up.

Blind on blind, George Geary raised enough to set Mohammad, who had blinded down to 72k, all in. Mohammad obliged with the call, and opened to George's .

 Click to see full-size image.


The flop was , giving George middle pair and Mohammad a gutshot draw. The turn was the , helping nobody, but the river was the , giving Mohammad the straight and keeping him in the competition, with a stack of 150k.

 Click to see full-size image.


Mohammad raking in the pot.
 Click to see full-size image.
Logged
Pawprint
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1054


www.thepokeriety.com


View Profile
« Reply #103 on: March 07, 2010, 10:08:39 PM »

Mohammad Shoahebe has doubled up.



Logged

Pawprint
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1054


www.thepokeriety.com


View Profile
« Reply #104 on: March 07, 2010, 10:15:58 PM »

Latest Chipcounts :-

TABLE   SEAT   PLAYER
2   1   Ramazanali Abbassi - 340k
2   2   George Geary - 260k
2   3   Mohammed Shoahebe - 130k
2   4   Paul Wimbledon - 270k
2   7   Jono Beck - 1.8m
2   8   James Saunders - 160k
2   9   Daniel Ward - 270k

 Click to see full-size image.

Chipleader
Logged

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.26 seconds with 20 queries.