blonde poker forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 16, 2019, 01:53:47 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
2235810 Posts in 66337 Topics by 16572 Members
Latest Member: p4ky0
* Home Help Arcade Search Calendar Guidelines Login Register
+  blonde poker forum
|-+  Poker Forums
| |-+  Live Tournament Updates
| | |-+  DTD £300 Monthly Deepstack - March 2010 - At A Glance
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 Go Down Print
Author Topic: DTD £300 Monthly Deepstack - March 2010 - At A Glance  (Read 30522 times)
KarmaDope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8938


View Profile
« Reply #45 on: March 07, 2010, 12:01:13 AM »

There are 77 players left to contest the last 2 levels and tomorrow:

The following players are no longer with us:

78   Chris J Wood
79   Daniel Ball
80   Angelo Zammit
81   Christopher Bruce
Logged
Pawprint
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1054


www.thepokeriety.com


View Profile
« Reply #46 on: March 07, 2010, 12:29:17 AM »

Interview with Dean'The Sicilian' Morris

Logged

Pawprint
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1054


www.thepokeriety.com


View Profile
« Reply #47 on: March 07, 2010, 12:32:13 AM »

Recent Exits

POSITION   PLAYER
74   Raghubinder Aujla
75   Peter Renkel
76   Richard Horton
77   Michael Riseley
Logged

KarmaDope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8938


View Profile
« Reply #48 on: March 07, 2010, 12:43:18 AM »

Mitch Johnson has been crippled and is down to 8k after a recent bruising encounter with Andrew O'Flaherty. Mitch raised to 3600 preflop only to see Andy repop him to about 8.7k. After the blinds got out of the way, Mitch called and they saw a Two Clubs flop. Mitch check-called Andy's 8k bet and they then both checked the turn. The river was the and Mitch checked again, only to see Andy shove the remainder of his stack in, a not so cheap 32.5k. After tanking for a good 2 minutes, Mitch called and was shown for second pair. Unbelievably, to us spectators, Mitch shrugged and mucked.

Cue Neil "Jakally" Giblin leading the shouts of "chip counts for Mitch Johnson!"
Logged
Pawprint
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1054


www.thepokeriety.com


View Profile
« Reply #49 on: March 07, 2010, 12:56:08 AM »

Latest Exits

POSITION   PLAYER
69   Brian French
70   Mitchell Johnson
71   Stephen Nash
72   James Morris
73   Rob Ho
Logged

KarmaDope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8938


View Profile
« Reply #50 on: March 07, 2010, 01:18:26 AM »

Lots of all in's here, most of them are uncontested and pick up the not so shabby 4.8k in blinds and antes.

Zafar Aslam's all in backfired though. Blind on blind, he shoved 30k with 2-2, only for big blind George Power to pretty much snap his hand off with A-J of diamonds. The door card was an Ace, and to rub salt into the wound, there was a Jack underneath it. The 2-outer never materialised and Zafar headed straight for the exit.
Logged
Pawprint
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1054


www.thepokeriety.com


View Profile
« Reply #51 on: March 07, 2010, 01:19:43 AM »

More exits

POSITION   PLAYER
64   Edgars Veidelis
65   Zafar Aslam
66   Vincent Mcaulay
67   Jan Bjoersland
68   Terry Fletcher
Logged

KarmaDope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8938


View Profile
« Reply #52 on: March 07, 2010, 01:32:37 AM »

Chip count on Matt Rusell please boys

Matt Russell...

Blatch, you're at home and you still manage to spread the run good!

Matt has just doubled up; when I got to the table he was raking in the 40k pot after his outdrew his opponent's on a board that had 4 hearts and was 6 high.

 Click to see full-size image.
Logged
Pawprint
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1054


www.thepokeriety.com


View Profile
« Reply #53 on: March 07, 2010, 01:43:10 AM »

Matt Russell is in against Trevor Reardon.

Matt has KK, Trevor has AQ.

The board comes Q K 9   3   4

Meaning Trevor exits the tournament and Matt Russell is now on 90k
Logged

Pawprint
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1054


www.thepokeriety.com


View Profile
« Reply #54 on: March 07, 2010, 01:46:46 AM »

Vincent Mcaulay exit hand from earlier.

Logged

Pawprint
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1054


www.thepokeriety.com


View Profile
« Reply #55 on: March 07, 2010, 01:48:07 AM »

Last few exits of the day

POSITION   PLAYER
57   Trevor Reardon
58   John Curtis
59   Robert Gray
60   Edzon Estudillo
61   Jonothon Butters
62   Shiv Kumar
63   Stephen Pearce
Logged

Pawprint
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1054


www.thepokeriety.com


View Profile
« Reply #56 on: March 07, 2010, 01:50:56 AM »

Three late exits in the day

POSITION   PLAYER
54    Stuart Brownson
55   Darren Meynell
56   Harprit Singh Gurnam

And we have finished play for the day with 53 players remaining.

Chips currently being counted and bagged up.


Chipcounts to follow.
« Last Edit: March 07, 2010, 02:15:58 AM by Pawprint » Logged

KarmaDope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8938


View Profile
« Reply #57 on: March 07, 2010, 01:52:44 AM »

Jakally is kicking himself...

He folded A-8 UTG on the second last hand of the night, only to see Darren Meynell ship it all in after him. His neighbour, Mark Lane, re-shipped over the top, only to see Miles McKenzie also ship it all in! Cards were revealed and it all suddenly made sense...

Darren: A-7
Mark: K-K
Miles: (also!) K-K

Sadly for Darren, he didn't manage to hit his Ace, the board running out 10-7-J-9-6, with Mark and Miles chopping the pot leaving Darren to be our last exit today. Neil? Shaking his head, as his 8 would have seen him get a much needed treble up.
Logged
Pawprint
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1054


www.thepokeriety.com


View Profile
« Reply #58 on: March 07, 2010, 02:17:49 AM »

PLAYERTABLESEATChips
Mark Phillips313152600
Andrew Oflaherty315134100
Salim Jangarwala215115700
Dean Morris116107700
Gemal Husnu127104900
Colin Young126103200
Mark Oliver22497500
Miles Mckenzie21697400
David Mccallum32695600
Jono Beck22693000
Mohammed Hanif Kazi22787000
Mark Mccluskey13486800
Brian Goddard31882000
Ramazanali Abbassi11180600
Matt Russell12279800
Chin Chai Koh32578500
George Power21777900
Ann Tran-dinh22176100
Matthew Cartwright11375500
Paul Wimbledon32270300
James Saunders13868900
Scott Thacker32968100
Mohammed Shoahebe11266200
Daniel Ward31257700
Paul David13654300
Peter Singleton13253400
Richard Whiteley31752800
Ros Workman12452100
Mark Lane21251100
John Exley12847500
Marius Lietuvninkas31944900
Tasos Grigoriou13742200
Neil Giblin21841800
Sunil Mistri11940400
Paul Garnham13939400
Mark Hayes21938300
Andrew Mosdell12137600
Mark Blay11435800
Luke Hallinan22535800
Paul Phillips12933600
Michael Crook32131400
Adam Lawler12531300
Kevin Humphrey11729900
Paul Lammas31428400
Jonathan Saxton22826800
John Gibson13326800
Andrew Wright32426200
Umar Khan21322300
Andrew Hedley22219600
Darren Moy13519400
Andrew Sherwood11518200
George Geary22318100
Thomas Dunwoodie32713300
Logged

Pawprint
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1054


www.thepokeriety.com


View Profile
« Reply #59 on: March 07, 2010, 02:19:28 AM »

That's us done for the day.

53 players and two updaters will be back at 2:45pm on Sunday to see who will take down the DTD Deepstack event this month.
Logged

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.33 seconds with 20 queries.